CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102

Ms. Marsha L. Dawson
Graco Children’s Products, Inc.
150 Oaklands Boulevard
Exton, Pennsylvania 19341

RE: The tariff classification of a nasal aspirator from China

Dear Ms. Dawson:

In your letter dated February 10, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. An instruction manual and a sample were submitted. The sample will be returned to you.

The item you plan to import is described as the Graco NasalClear Battery Operated Aspirator. The aspirator is essentially a vacuum pump that is designed to remove mucus from a child’s nasal passages and help them breathe more easily. The unit includes one storage bag and two soft, flexible silicone tips for the baby’s comfort. In addition, the aspirator plays twelve children’s tunes to help distract the child. Two AA size batteries power the aspirator.

The applicable subheading for the battery operated nasal aspirator will be 8414.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for vacuum pumps. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division